UAV imaging Inc.

UAV Imaging Inc.

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

    UAV Imaging Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

 

This policy applies to UAV Imaging Inc. and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

 

What is personal information?

 

    Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational, etc.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

    We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

    •deliver requested products and services

    •credit card information for processing fees

 

    We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

 

    We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a fee when the information will be used only to process the payment).

 

Consent

 

    We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

 

    We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

 

    We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

 

    We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is required in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

 

    We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect the service our organization provides. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

 

    We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

    You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

 

Questions and complaints

 

    If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by UAV Imaging Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Jason Field, Director, UAV Imaging Inc. to ensure compliance with PIPA.

 

Call - (587)-532-9000

About us

Contact

Privacy Policy

UAV Imaging Inc. provides drone services in Calgary, Edmonton and surrounding areas

Copyright © 2015 all rights reserved